Widely consumed in every corner of Brazil, the acai berry is native to Central and South America, and grows primarily in plains regions. The fruit extract a same flavor oil, color and flavor and which contains some of its benefits. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, this oil is widely used in cosmetic and medicinal products.
The acai oil is rich in phytosterols, anthocyanins, essential fatty acids and flavonoids, antioxidants that fight the evil action of free radicals and slow the aging process of cells by improving the appearance of skin, hair and nails. Through a cold pressing, this oil can keep all the physico-chemical elements present in acai.
Alongside the flavonoids, anthocyanins - found in red and purple vegetables - also promote natural antioxidant, reducing the destruction of the cells.
Oleic and linoleic acids present in this oil moisturize and nourish the skin, providing a younger and healthier appearance. The acai oil can be applied pure or diluted in lotions and also moisturizes skin sites that tend to be more dry, such as knees and elbows.
A study conducted at the University of São Paulo pointed out that due to the presence of phytosterols, acai oil stimulates the healing process and is indicated for the treatment of dermatitis and diseases.
This oil also helps increase HDL levels and combat LDL. Due to the presence of vitamin C, acai oil helps strengthen gums, teeth, bones and blood vessels.
This natural product also increases iron absorption by the body and helps in strengthening the immune system.
The acai oil can be used internally or externally. If you want to consume it, the trick is to use it as a seasoning for salads and other foods, similar to what we do with olive oil. However, it is important to note that this oil should not be used in the preparation of fried foods.
For external use, acai oil should be mixed with lotions, facilitating the application. It is recommended that the preparation of a moisturizing cream with a mixture of 5 ml of acai oil for every 250 ml of moisturizing body. If you want to add oil to facial lotions, shampoos and conditioners, use a smaller amount of two to five drops.
To take emollient and astringent properties, the oil should be used in anti-aging creams and applied preferably in the evening.
The acai oil has no contraindications, however, some people may have intolerance to fruit and oil. To avoid any problems, first, try it out and start eating small amounts of the product.
Remember where the whole treatment, even with the use of natural products, must be accompanied by an expert.