The orangutan is a red-brown monkey and gorilla after the greatest of all apes. He belongs to the great apes, where four kinds of. Its name comes from Indonesia and means ?? forest of man ?? or ?? forest-Man ??. Orangutans are among the endangered species. They are on average 35 years in the wild. Gain in captivity age of 50 years.
An orangutan weighs around 90 kilos in the wild. In captivity they can 180 kilos. Standing their length is about 1.4 meters. The wingspan of the poor is 2.5 meters. They also are known for their very long arms. That are useful in picking the fruit and climbing. A disadvantage is that the arms hang down to their ankles as they stand. That is also the reason why orangutans prefer not to walk. In some places varies a male of a female. First, he's a lot heavier. In addition, the males have a rather curious headline. On each side of their head they have a thick flap: the mature firm cheek pouches. Females do not have these cheek pouches. Males have their head under a sagging throat pouch. They can blow them up, and they can roar minutes. In young orangutans is the orange coat. Adults have a slightly browner fur. The hair of an orangutan are very long, and that has its advantages. The males dip their hands sometimes is a water-filled cavity of a tree. The moisture that is on the hairs of their wrists, then they can sip from. Incidentally, the face is in adult orangutans hairless and black. The boy, however, have a reddish color around the face and around the eyes.
There are two species of orangutans, namely:
1. Bornean orangutan.
2. Sumatran orangutan.
Until recently, the above orangutans were considered two different subspecies. Yet they appear sufficiently different to see them as two different species.
Orangutans eat mostly fruits, but also insects, mushrooms and tree bark are part of the daily food. Seeing them is like fruit from the fact that they have a whole day in a fruit tree can hang to eat all the fruit there. Because it is difficult in the rain to find a fruit tree, orangutans use their memory. They know where the right tree can be found and at what time that espouse new fruits. Also watch orangutans on hornbills. Who love, like orangutans, including fruit. By following these birds come orangutans with fruit trees.
After a gestation period of about nine months, like an orangutan with a baby. At birth, an orangutan weighs about one kilo. For 3 to 4 years, the mother cares for her young and she teaches him how to care for themselves. At that time she is infertile. After three or four years it remains young, although he would have to fend for themselves, another tidje at his mother still more to learn about the rainforest. After ten years, the young are sexually mature and can he have children. The male does not interfere much with his wife and young. Only in the mating season, the male lives for some time along with the female. If the female of the man wants out, she climbs up a tree. Because the male is much harder, he can not enter.
Orangutans live in the rainforests of Sumatra and Borneo. They are mainly to be found in trees, where they ?? night even sleep, in a nest made of leaves and branches. When climbing an orangutan uses his long arms. Thus he draws branches towards him, so he can get on other trees. In that sense, he is rather lazy: jump he rarely does.
Many enemies have an orangutan. Only a tiger or a clouded leopard may scare him or attacks. The greatest enemy of orang-utan is still human. From logging and land reclamation for farming the habitat of the orangutan is drastically reduced. But forest fires or the capture of young orangutans are a threat. Many people like to keep a young orangutan loved as pets. To achieve this, they must often first kill the mother, but the young are often the victims. Lived earlier still orangutans on the mainland and the islands of Southeast Asia, they are now found only in North Sumatra and Borneo. Estimated to live in the wild still between 50,000 and 60,000 orangutans.
The World Wildlife Fund helps researchers to improve the counts and also committed to the preservation of the rain forests. Gunung Leuser Park in Sumatra is one example. This park is a center where young orangutans learn how to live in the wild.